Website privacy policy

Click here to view all Health Board Privacy Notices

Purpose

This statement applies to all information collected or submitted on the website of Hywel Dda University Health Board. It details what information we collect, how and why we collect them.

As described within the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018, we take appropriate measures to maintain the security of your data on our website. Information collected is governed by this privacy statement and use of this website signifies your agreement.

 

Site usage information

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a website. Our site uses cookies to store information while you move around the site. You can set your computer not to accept cookies. However, if you do this, you may not be able to use some site features because we need to record your preferences in order to give you the information you need during your visit.

Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you and do not hold any information about which sites you visited before you came here.

How to Disable Cookies

To change your cookie settings:

Internet Explorer - Go to ‘Tools’ on the menu bar > Select ‘Internet Options’ > Select ‘Privacy’ > Disable / restrict cookies

Firefox - Go to ‘Tools’ on the menu bar > Select ‘Options’ > Select ‘Privacy’ > Disable / restrict cookies

Opera 

* Please note that the above settings may differ depending on the browser version.

Personal information

We do not collect personal information about site users. When you voluntarily submit identifiable data on this website (this includes submission of feedback forms, subscriptions or questionnaires), the information submitted is used solely to respond to your queries and for its intended purpose. We do not share web user information with third parties.

 

Mailing lists

What data do we collect?

When you subscribe to the mailing lists we record your email address. We also collect your subscription preferences, which at this time is limited to details of which lists you are subscribed to.

We may also record other personally identifiable information if you choose to provide it. This information is only used for internal analysis purposes to inform decisions on the nature and content of our communications. We use constant contact as our newsletter provider and to administer our mailing lists.

This also provides us with usage information about our mailing lists, including statistics relating to how many subscribers open or read each newsletter and the number of clicks generated by links included in a newsletter. This data is only used to inform decisions on the nature and content of future communications.

For what purpose do we intend to use your personal information?

We will only use your personal information to send you updates from the mailing lists that you have joined. Your address will not be added to any other lists, shared with third parties (other than our mailing list service provider - constant contact) or used to send you unsolicited email.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics uses 'cookies' and JavaScript code to help analyse user activity on websites. The information generated about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google servers in the United States.

Google will use this information to produce user activity reports for this website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data previously held. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that if cookies are disabled, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Read Google's Full Privacy Policy and Terms of Service for detailed information.

Why We Collect User Statistics

By understanding user behaviour and preferences, we are able to improve our website content to meet user expectations and needs.

Share: